Exclusive Chat Interview with Aimee Lucas

Note: This is a Long Chat Interview. I think we’ve chatted for more than an hour, haven’t we? am not sure… I hope you will enjoy reading our conversation cause I did. It was like chatting with a close friend. =) Thanks a lot Aimee for everything! Anyway, I would like to ask the readers to PLEASE DO NOT TAKE ANY PICTURES FROM HERE. Unless, you don’t know how to respect this request >_<… or you may ask permission from me and especially from Aimee. You may re-post the parts where she talks about YG Family (it’s text). Pretty please (with cherry on top) link me back in your site. Thank you!

*This photo was taken by Ricky. Photoshop by me.

There is this girl that sparks YG family fans all over the world. From Big Bang Music Video “Number 1”, to Taeyang’s First Concert , so on and so forth. Recently, she performed with G-Dragon for his First Concert “Shine a Light”. If you still don’t have any idea who she is, shame on you… LOL. Just continue reading to get to know her.

Basically, we know Aimee Lee Lucas for her dancing skills.  But have you ever wondered what’s behind this sexy lass with incredible dancing skills? Well, without further ado, let’s get to know her more…

chat 1

Aimee with Buddy
*That’s Aimee with her cute little “Buddy”

chat 2

*I think the first one is Aimee. This is her first commercial video. Congrats!

chat 3

Aimee in McDonalds
*Another commercial of Aimee for McDonald’s Southern Style Chicken.
Since na-try ko ang bagong McDonald’s Southern Style Chicken hindi ko na matigil mag-chicken dance.
Translations: Since I’ve tried eating McDonald’s Southern Style Chicken, I can’t stop doing chicken dance.

chat 4

Modeling
*Aimee as a professional model at Trifecta Fashion Show for Ugly Duckling Clothing Line

chat 5
chat 6
chat 7

Buddy
*Another close-up pic of Aimee’s dog “Buddy”. So cute…

chat 8
chat 9

Aimee&Shaun
*Aimee with her boyfriend Shaun Evaristo, a choreographer.

chat 10
chat 11

Aimee with GD

Lyna        : For YG Family fans, I’m sure they are very interested to know something about them. We already know that some of Big Bang, 2NE1 and other YG artists know how to speak English. I read your previous blog post in  MySpace about Big Bang and wondered  if your first impression about them is still the same.

Lyna        : That was dated around September 2008

G-Dragon: Leader.

Stylish, motivator, confidence, fearless. I like g-dragon! I always find an item of clothing that I like each time I see him. One day it’s his hat and another it’s his top but most of the time it’s the way he wears it. Plus, he can dance. I think I like his tats most though since I am a supporter of ink myself.

Lyna        : What do you really like about G-Dragon besides his stuffs, tattoos and the fact that he can dance?

Aimee     : I like GD’s attitude

Aimee     : From what I’ve seen I like how involved he is in his music

Lyna        : Yes… I love his style also… It puts you on the edge

Aimee     : TY also participates heavily during rehearsal and focuses on perfection.

Aimee     : I Like TY style. It’s very guyish

 

Lyna        : How come you said that G-Dragon is fearless? In what sense? Is he not afraid of anything?

Aimee     : I feel he is fearless when I think about all the controversy surrounding him.

Aimee     : he’s not afraid to try something new or go against the grain

Lyna        : I know what you mean…

T.O.P.: Handsome.

Tall, awkward, FUNNY yet quiet. Sticks to his diet & eats a lot of fruits. Although he’s not the best dancer or is this ability natural to him, I admire his hard work and determination. He knows when he’s behind and he reviews the steps over and over again for muscle memory…I admire that. So when he gets it right-I praises him.

Lyna        : I really agree with you that he’s handsome, tall and awkward. (I’m being biased eh? I guess I’m too obvious.*blush*) But, what’s with “Funny yet Quiet”? I can’t imagine how a quiet guy can be funny…

Aimee     : He’s more respectful than quiet. Also I speak English which is a set back and I’m not around him often

Aimee     : he’s funny cause I see it when he talks and everyone laughs

Aimee     : his facials and body language makes me laugh. Like a comedian

Lyna        : ow.. I see… ^_^ He usually does gags in the group.. I understand… the language barrier…

Aimee     : he’s pretty animated and his voice is deep.

Lyna        : really… I hope to witness it someday

Lyna        : yeah… Really different… Very masculine… LOL

Aimee     : but he talks to me in English whenever we see each other

Lyna        : really…. Is he fluent?

Aimee     : not sure

Aimee     : can’t say

Lyna        : but he knows how to speak English

Aimee     : yea

Aimee     : they all do and Japanese

Lyna        : It’s nice that they know many languages.. ^_^

Lyna :     Since you’ve seen his collection of Bear Bricks, Can you describe it? Most of us are clueless about it.

Aimee     : there’s many. Most of them are big. They sit on white shelves and cover one wall. Top is getting better in dancing. I can see it. He looks comfortable on stage. You can see he’s having fun.

Lyna        : Yeah… esp. in Ora Ora Yeah..though we haven’t seen it yet.. just from behind the scenes

Aimee     : iono? sorry

Lyna        : iono?

Aimee     : I don’t know

Lyna        : aw…

Lyna        : sorry.. hahaha

Aimee     : haha

Aimee     : no it’s ok

Youngbae: Sweetheart.

He always makes sure I’ve eaten and that I’m ok or he asks about my day. I like that and he’s always been like that from the get go. A performer, freestyler, confident, loves his fitted caps and I love his Boston terrier. Yes girls…his puppy ‘Boss’ is the cutest! You know who has his brother? KUSH! named ‘Macho’.

Lyna        : Why do I feel jealous? Hehehe… So, ‘Macho’, dog of Kush is ‘Boss’ brother?

Aimee     : yup!

Aimee     : Boss is awesome I saw him as a baby then a year later and his size matches his big heart.

Aimee     : They say “a dog is a man’s bestfriend” and I believe Boss is Tae Yang’s bestfriend! 🙂

 

Lyna        : There has been news lately about Taeyang wanting to have a girlfriend. Is there anyone whom you’d like to recommend to be his gf? And, why?

Aimee     : no I don’t have anyone in mind

Aimee     : He’s wanted a girlfriend but he’s very particular which is important..

Lyna        : particular? In what way?

Aimee     : He deserves a great person

Lyna        : yeah… I agree.

Aimee     : I think I would want someone great for him too. He has a lot of love to give. As everyone knows, he has a lot on his mind and I think he needs a girl who can take him away from work and listen to what he has to say.

Lyna        : Do you know anyone in particular whom he likes…

Aimee     : No he hasn’t expressed that with me.

Lyna        : okay… =)

Aimee     : He’s told me what he likes and looks for in a girl though. I  consider him my closest friend in Korea. Him, Jay, and Teddy.

Aimee     : I want to be a friend he can confide in and trust but language gets in the way. He feels the same way so it’s mutual.

Lyna        : you’re very lucky… I mean… you’re the envy of all his fans.. Including me LOL

Aimee     : 😀

Aimee     : he’s a great guy but so quiet and thinks and keeps everything to himself

Aimee     : I want to get it out! 🙂

 

Seungri: Dancer.

Eager, willing, student, LOVES dance! He researches on youtube whenever he gets the chance. He knows his material, studies it, and applies it. He makes it a point to call us when Shaun’s in town and learn choreography even if it’s one on one. He’s focused on doing meaningful songs with quality choreography. I admire that! Plus, he has an iPod with a great selection of music in really cute font. LOL!

Lyna        : Since Seungri has an iPod, do you know what his favorite songs are?

Aimee     : No but he listens to everything

Aimee     : From what I know, Big Bang is on top of all the new music that comes out

Lyna        : Yeah.. You’re right

Daesung: RUM TUM!

LOL…his stage name/character in the musical ‘cats’. I wish I had more time with him but he barely had time to come. Maybe two or three rehearsals total he attended. How hard is that? I wish Shaun and I had some time to go watch his musical in fact but we were leaving a few days later and never had the chance. I’m a big fan of his voice and it works well for Korean folk songs. He is soooo funny, makes the craziest facials (him and TOP) yet is also the quietest. But I admired that he does all the country songs and variety shows.

 

Lyna        : I never imagine Daesung to be quiet… Really! He’s very good at variety shows and he never fails to make me laugh when I watch ‘Family Outing’. Daesung’s voice is also my favorite… It’s perfect for lullabies. Anyway, did anything change since then? I mean your perception about him. Is he still quiet? *laughs*

Aimee     : No. Dae sung is so happy and funny!

 

Aimee     : We barely talk cause he’s so busy but I saw him on several sets including wedding dress, I think. We greeted each other with a hi, smile, and a big hug.

Lyna        : Daesung gave you a hug???

Aimee     : Well, we all hug each other. Actually, I hug them “hi” and “bye” like our American culture.

Lyna        : I see… that’s cool!

 

Lyna        : Do Big Bang play other musical instruments? We know GD and YB can play the piano… How about the rest? Do any of them play guitar?

Aimee     : I don’t know

Lyna        : You’ve just met 2NE1 recently from your stay in Korea. What are your first impressions about each of them?

Aimee     : FUN and so CUTE

 

Aimee     : I liked it cause I could have girl conversations with them

Lyna        : Can you describe them each.. Like Dara, CL, Bom and Minzy?

 

Aimee     : I like talking to them about boys, big bang, dance, singing, clothes…

Aimee     : It’s hard to describe them individually when I first met them. I was busy determining their dance skills.

Lyna        : Ok….

Aimee     : but they’re thoughtful

Aimee     : CL bought me a Nike tanktop once

Lyna        : Really? Who are you close with?

Aimee     : Dara shared her keychain and jewelry from the P.I.

Aimee     : Bom gave me a box of make up as a cute present

Lyna        : WOW!

Lyna        : so much love…

Lyna        : what about Minji?

 

Aimee     : Minji gave me earrings for ‘Teacher Day’ and tokpoki? spicy rice cake

Aimee     : all at different times

Lyna        : wow… they’re really nice

Aimee     : on their own

Aimee     : they look out for me cause they know I have their best interest in mind

Aimee     : They’re mostly busy but TY always tries to make time for me.

Aimee     : CL and Minji want to constantly get in the studio and have dance lessons

Aimee     : 🙂

Aimee     : Bom’s the funniest to me though

Lyna        : Yeah… they really dance great.. I wonder who choreo “Please don’t go”

Aimee     : Shaun and me

Lyna        : WOW!!! Really!!! I Love it!!!

Lyna        : It’s really good…

Lyna        : and it fits the song well..

Aimee     : I took care of the transition and blocking

Aimee     : thanks

Lyna        : *bows head*

Aimee     : Shaun sent the first verse online, I taught it, and made blocking for the dancers.

Aimee     : YG fine tuned everything and made it even better. Plus, Jay is always by my side which makes me feel comfortable so I can work fast.

Random Questions:

Lyna        : Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?

Aimee     : Cj, Shaun Evaristo’s brother

Lyna        : What is the last movie you watched?

Aimee     : Ong Bak, a Muay Thai movie

Lyna        : Who would you like to see right now?

Aimee     : Sunny & Tokey, my really good friends in Korea

Lyna        : If you could go to any place right now where would you go?

Aimee     : Korea, of course!!!

BONUS: Here are some words from someone who is very close to her.

Aimee’s an awesome person. She’s loving and caring, and she’s dedicated to her craft and her goals. She loves sweets and it matches her disposition.
Love you babygirl, good luck in all your endeavors, and call home sometimes.
–Ate Joelle

NOTE: Jay is the in-house choreographer of YG Family. =)

Did you enjoy it? Again, please do not copy and paste any of the pictures here unless with permission. Thank you!

DISCLAIMER: I did not own any of pictures posted in here. All credits goes to Aimee Lucas.

Advertisements

63 thoughts on “Exclusive Chat Interview with Aimee Lucas

  1. Pingback: 2010 Blog Review! « WhatsWithinLyna

  2. Pingback: [TALK]Aimee Lucas’ perspective on each BIGBANG members | TeamBIGBANG

  3. i love YG…
    i wan to Interview T_T
    i hope that i really can interview…
    i will do anyting for it..
    i can dance and acting~
    if 10 years i need to training for…
    and i agree 10 years training for YG.

    love YG
    love BIG BANG
    ^^

  4. omg i wanna chat wit her omg im so jealous lol i wanna know if i can make it into yg n see bigbang n 2ne1
    do u think she would put in some word for me haha
    heres my video link

    im sick in it ppl say its worth the watch so yea lol
    haha omg im a dork but yea
    i wanna talk to her(;

  5. this is sick!
    i’d like to have a chat like this with aimee.
    but. shyness kill.
    i dn’t even know how to start!:]
    ask some questions about kanauru production and Qui wen u chat wid her again.
    i just thought that aimee is half filipino and not 100%, now i know. gotta shre this to my friends. 😀
    thanks for sharing.

  6. Pingback: E-Talk with Shaun Evaristo Part 1/3 – “Dancing makes me Feel Good.” « WhatsWithinLyna

  7. Hi,

    thanks very much for sharing this piece of interview with us. I was just wondering if i can re-post this to our forum. I would need to translate this to chinese and post them up. Thanks in advance~~

  8. Thanks a lot for sharing this.
    After read I can say Aimee has very bright & nice personality. ^^ And it`s good to hear she feels well in Korea & YG. Frankly speaking I came here beacuse of part about YG ;] But I like Aimee more & more. Especially for her dancing.

  9. Pingback: Top Posts — WordPress.com

  10. before i have read this interview, ive already thought that she is a filipina but was not quite sure… thank u so much ms. lyna for the great interview… another information for my beloved GD!!! ❤ and bigbang of corz..

  11. Pingback: Exclusive Chat Interview with Aimee Lucas « What's Within Lyna | Drakz Free Online Service

  12. Hi Lyna! Whoa! You had a one-on-one interview w/Aimeee? Nice. hehehe. BTW, a fili here.^^

    Geeeez. I think I’m the only person who didn’t know that Aimeee is a filipina too. Hey, is Shaun a Pinoy?lol. Just asking.^^

  13. Pingback: Another chat with Aimee Lucas =) « Always Tae Yang

  14. wow..thanks for sharing this…I enjoyed the interview and we get to know Aimee Big Bang and 2NE1..I ddnt know TOP is so much more funnier in person but shy, haha…
    btw, did u really see and talk Aimee in person? where? just asking thanks.

  15. Woot woot thank you for the interview!! Ah man wanted to know some more stuff on 2NE1 ah shucks lol but it was an awesome interview! And the delusions continue lol.

  16. Lyna! 🙂 i so love your interview with Aimee .. It proves YG FAMILY is LOVE! I heart you for this interview sooo much. *hugs*

    xoxo,
    darlingBERRY

  17. thanks for the interview! i really love it! it’s great that everyone takes care of each other and Aimee is enjoying her stay in Korea with the YG family. 🙂

  18. wow! lyna! congratulations! its almost like being friends with Bigbang themselves when you can talk to aimee like that! haha! that was so casual, i enjoyed reading it! thank you! 🙂

  19. Pingback: [NEWS] Exclusive Chat Interview with Aimee Lucas about Big Bang and 2NE1 « VIPACCESS

  20. Pingback: Aimee Lucas’s thoughts on each individual Big Bang member! « iBigbang Fansite

  21. I love this interview! a way to know more about Aimee! she’s a great dancer! amazing and of course every fangirl envies her! thanks for the interview!

  22. Pingback: Lyna exclusive chat interview with Aimee Lucas « LET'S PLAY : 2NE1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s